itLuggage Privacy Policy

We ask that you read this website privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

This website privacy policy is divided into the following sections:

  • Who we are
  • Our website
  • Our collection and use of your personal information
  • Transfer of your information out of the EEA
  • Cookies and similar technologies
  • Marketing
  • Your rights
  • Keeping your personal information secure
  • How to complain
  • Changes to this website privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • Do you need extra help?

Who we are

This website is operated by itLuggage limited trading as itLuggage. itLuggage limited was established in London in 1985 as Landor Ltd, designing quality luggage suitable for business and leisure needs. We were the first UK luggage company to begin importing from China, enabling us to offer affordable, quality luggage without compromising style or functionality. In 1994 Landor Ltd merged with Hawa International forming Landor & Hawa International Ltd, and a dedicated quality control and sourcing office was set up in China.  In 2011 the company was re-branded to become itLuggage, 'it' being derived from 'International Traveller' a well-known sub-brand of Landor & Hawa. Today, itLuggage supplies more than 46 countries across the globe and produces over 7 million products a year, taking overall production to over 60 million, making us one of the most successful luggage producers in the world. itLuggage has international locations in Hertford, UK. Seattle, USA. Indianapolis, USA. Perth,Australia.HongKong,HK.Hangzhou,China.

We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

Our website

This privacy policy relates to your use of our website, www.itluggage.com only.

Throughout our website we may link to other websites owned and operated by certain trusted third parties to [insert details (eg make additional products and services available to you)]. These other third party websites may also gather information about you in accordance with their own separate privacy polices. For privacy information relating to these other third party websites, please consult their privacy policies as appropriate.

 

Our collection and use of your personal information

We collect personal information about you when you access our website, register with us, contact us, send us feedback, purchase products or services via our website, post material to our website and compete customer surveys or participate in competitions via our website.

We collect this personal information from you either directly, such as when you register with us, contact us or purchase products or services via our website or indirectly, such as your browsing activity while on our website (see ‘Cookies’ below).

The personal information we collect about you depends on the particular activities carried out through our website. This information includes:

  • Your name, address and contact details
  • Date of birth
  • Details of any feedback you give us by phone, email, post or via social media
  • Information about the services we provide to you
  • Your account details, such as username, login details

We use this personal information to:

  • Create and manage your account with us
  • Verify your identity
  • Provide goods and services to you
  • Customise our website and its content to your particular preferences
  • Notify you of any changes to our website or to our services that may affect you
  • Improve our services

This website is not intended for use by children and we do not knowingly collect or use personal information relating to children.

Our legal basis for processing your personal information

When we use your personal information we are required to have a legal basis for doing so. There are various different legal bases on which we may rely, depending on what personal information we process and why.

The legal bases we may rely on include:

  • Consent: where you have given us clear consent for us to process your personal information for a specific purpose
  • Contract: where our use of your personal information is necessary for a contract we have with you, or because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract
  • Legal Obligation: where our use of your personal information is necessary for us to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations)
  • Legitimate Interests: where our use of your personal information is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party (unless there is a good reason to protect your personal information which overrides our legitimate interests)

Further information—the personal information we collect, when and how we use it

For further details on when we collect personal information, what we collect as well as how we use it, please read the following sections:

When information is collected

What information we ask for

How and why we use your information

When you register with us

Contact details: your name and email address

We ask for this:

— to create and manage your account with us

— to communicate with you about your account

We rely on your consent as the lawful basis for collecting and using your personal information.

We will keep this information until:

— You close your account with us

— We close your account

 

When you place an order on our website 

Contact details: your name, address, email address, payment details

 We ask for this:

- To process an order you have made/carry out or exercise our rights and obligations arising from any orders/notify you of progress or of any issues in fulfilling your order agreements we make/after sales support.

We rely on your consent as the lawful basis for collecting and using your personal information.

When processing and fulfilling your orders we will share your personal data with the postal/delivery/courier services, or any other service that we may use from time to time, in order to fulfill our obligations of delivery to you.

We will keep this information until:

— You close your account with us

— We close your account

 

 

 

 

Who we share your personal information with?

We routinely share e.g your name and delivery address details with third parties suppliers such as  postal/delivery/courier services, or any other service that we may use from time to time, in order to fulfill our obligations of delivery to you. For a list of our third party supplier see 3PL.

This data sharing enables them to dispatch the goods you ordered directly to you.

We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law.

We will not share your personal information with any other third party.

Whether information has to be provided by you, and if so why

We require you to provide  name, address, delivery address etc to enable us to e.g dispatch the goods you ordered directly to you . We will inform you at the point of collecting information from you, whether you are required to provide the information to us.

Cookies and other tracking technologies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your device (eg computer, smartphone or other electronic device) when you use our website. We use cookies on our website. These cookies help us recognise you and your device and store some information about your preferences or past actions.

For further information on  our use of  ‘cookies’ and/or to relevant similar technologies, we will request your consent before placing them and how to disable them, please see our http://www.itluggage.com/cookies

 

Marketing

We would like to send you information about products, competitions and special offers, which may be of interest to you. Where we have your consent or it is in our legitimate interests to do so, we may do this by post, email, telephone, text message (SMS) or automated call.

If you have previously agreed to being contacted in this way, you can unsubscribe at any time by:

It may take up to 14 days for this to take place.

For more information on your rights in relation to marketing, see ‘Your rights’ below.

 

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information
  • access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address
  • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold
  • require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations
  • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations
  • object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you
  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information
  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

email, call or write to us at customerservice@itluggage.co.uk

  • let us have enough information to identify you eg account number, user name, registration details,
  • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and
  • let us know the information to which your request relates including any account or reference numbers, if you have them

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: [0303 123 1113].

Changes to this website privacy policy

This website privacy policy was published on 10th Jan 2020 and last updated on 10th Jan 2020.

We may change this website privacy policy from time to time, when we do we will inform you via an email.

How to contact us

Please contact us customerservice@itluggage.com if you have any questions about this privacy notice or the information we hold about you.